TYL - Educational Analysis * US Equities
Educational Analysis * US Equities

TYL

Earnings behavior, post-earnings drift, and the gap between consensus and the market's real expectation - the educational primer before you look at the institutional verdict.

Educational content only - not investment advice. Nothing on this page is a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Historical patterns do not predict future outcomes. Consult a licensed financial advisor before making any trading decision.
Published byGamma QC editorial
TickerTYL
CategoryEducational primer
Last reviewedNovember 2, 2026
You're viewing an older edition of this page.Read the latest edition →

Business Profile & Competitive Position

Tyler Technologies, Inc. operates under the Technology sector, specifically in the Software – Application industry. Its business is built around integrated software and technology management solutions sold almost entirely to public-sector customers—local, state, and federal government agencies. The product set spans two broad categories: “back-office” systems-of-record for individual agencies and more transformative platform technologies, including a payments platform, a data and insights platform, a low-code application development platform, and digital resident experience solutions. The company also offers professional IT services such as cloud deployment, data conversion, training, and ongoing support.

The economics backing this model point to a sticky, recurring-revenue business rather than a one-time license vendor. In 2025, recurring revenue accounted for 87% of total revenue, or $2.0 billion, and subscription revenue roughly doubled over four years, from $784.4 million in 2021 to $1.6 billion in 2025. That recurring mix suggests high switching costs for government clients and deep product integration once a system is installed. Still, the financials also temper the moat narrative: net margin is 13.5% and ROE is 10.2%. Those are respectable but not exceptional for an enterprise-software franchise, implying that Tyler’s competitive position is solid and durable yet not wildly advantaged on a pure profitability basis.

Financial Posture

Tyler Technologies currently carries a market capitalization of $16.2 billion and trades at a P/E ratio of 50.7. That multiple is well above what most of the broader market commands and reflects investor expectations for sustained growth in public-sector SaaS and payments. The net margin of 13.5% and ROE of 10.2% provide context for that valuation: the market is clearly pricing in future margin expansion and continued recurring-revenue growth rather than current returns on equity alone.

Volatility is relatively muted for a software name, with a beta of 0.85, meaning the stock has historically moved less than the overall market. As of the most recent snapshot, the share price was $406.91, the RSI stood at 68.9, and the 50-day exponential moving average was $352.49. The price is trading meaningfully above its 50-day EMA, and the RSI is near conventional overbought territory, though these are technical observations rather than directional signals.

Strategic Priorities & Outlook

Tyler’s most recent 10-K filing outlines four operational priorities that drive its near-term outlook.

First, the company intends to continue expanding its product and service portfolio through internal development and targeted acquisitions. M&A has long been a component of the growth story, and the filing makes clear that bolt-on deals remain part of the plan. Second, Tyler is accelerating a cloud-first delivery shift, optimizing products for the public cloud and migrating away from proprietary data centers to Amazon Web Services. That AWS collaboration is central to both hosting and next-generation application development. Third, management wants to expand the client base into new geographic markets and larger government jurisdictions. Fourth, Tyler is focused on deepening existing client relationships through add-on sales and cross-selling, including selling NIC payment services to Tyler clients and Tyler software to NIC clients.

The filing also highlights operational consistency: as of December 31, 2025, Tyler employed roughly 7,800 team members, about 51% of whom worked remotely, with voluntary turnover of 7% and an average tenure of approximately eight years. Those human-capital metrics matter for a services-heavy software business where implementation, training, and long-term support are part of the value proposition.

Macro & Geopolitical Exposure

Because Tyler is classified as Technology / Software – Application and serves the public sector, its macro exposure is tied primarily to government IT budgets, procurement cycles, and regulatory requirements rather than commodity prices or consumer discretionary spending. Federal, state, and local agencies typically operate under formal budgeting processes, so deals can be lumpy and sensitive to fiscal conditions, tax receipts, and political priorities.

The company is also exposed to the regulatory environment around government data, cybersecurity standards, and privacy rules. Any change in procurement policy—such as stricter domestic-content requirements or cloud-security certifications—could affect how Tyler delivers its solutions. The strategic emphasis on AWS also creates cloud-concentration risk: while outsourcing infrastructure can improve efficiency, it makes uptime, pricing, and compliance dependent in part on Amazon’s public-cloud operations. Currency and direct trade-war exposure are relatively limited because the revenue base is public-sector services, but broader technology regulation, data-localization laws, and interest-rate conditions that influence municipal borrowing can all filter through to demand.

Recent Developments

The most recent news cluster centers on the company’s third-quarter 2026 earnings report and subsequent commentary. On October 29, 2026, coverage from The Motley Fool highlighted “3 Key Takeaways for Long-Term Investors,” while Seeking Alpha published the Q3 2026 earnings call transcript the same day. Zacks reported on October 29, 2026, that “TYL Q3 Earnings Beat Estimates on SaaS Growth and Margin Expansion,” and MarketBeat followed on October 31, 2026, with a recap of what Tyler said on its Q3 earnings call. The consistent theme across all four headlines is SaaS growth and margin improvement, aligning with the recurring-revenue and cloud-migration narrative from the 10-K.

These reports arrived after the company reported actual EPS of $3.52 versus an estimate of $3.48 for the quarter ended October 28, 2026—a 1.1% beat. The stock responded with a 3.61% gain the next day, while the five-day post-earnings drift was null%, suggesting the market absorbed the Q3 results without a follow-through move in either direction.

Earnings Behavior & Post-Earnings Drift

Over the last eight reported quarters, Tyler Technologies has beaten earnings estimates six times, for a beat rate of 75%, with an average earnings surprise of 2.5%. Despite that reliable beat history, the average five-day price move after earnings across those quarters is -7.94%, classified as a “down” drift. That divergence between consistent beats and negative post-event price action is worth understanding.

The most recent four quarters illustrate the pattern. On October 28, 2026, Tyler beat by 1.1% and rose 3.61% the next session, with a flat five-day drift. On July 29, 2026, a 1% beat was followed by a -3.06% next-day move and an -8.07% five-day drift. On April 29, 2026, a 3% beat produced a -4.18% next-day decline and a -9.94% five-day decline. By contrast, the February 11, 2026 report showed a -2.6% miss, with the stock falling -15.39% the next day and drifting -5.81% over the following five sessions.

One interpretation is that Tyler frequently meets the market’s real expectation, but that expectation may already be embedded in a high valuation. When the company beats modestly—or when guidance, margins, or bookings do not clearly exceed the unofficial consensus—the stock has tended to give back ground. The February miss shows how quickly sentiment can reset on any disappointment. The next scheduled report is February 10, 2027 after the close, with a consensus EPS estimate of $3.42.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does Tyler Technologies primarily sell?

Tyler Technologies sells integrated software and technology management solutions designed for public-sector agencies, including systems-of-record, payments platforms, data and insights platforms, low-code development tools, digital resident experience solutions, and related IT services.

How has Tyler’s subscription revenue changed?

Subscription revenue grew from $784.4 million in 2021 to $1.6 billion in 2025, and recurring revenue represented 87% of total 2025 revenue, or approximately $2.0 billion.

What is Tyler’s post-earnings price pattern?

Over the last eight quarters, Tyler has beaten estimates 75% of the time with an average surprise of 2.5%, yet the average five-day post-earnings move is -7.94%, indicating a negative post-earnings drift despite the beat record.

For a deeper dive into how institutional analysts are currently interpreting Tyler Technologies’ valuation, earnings trajectory, and competitive positioning, review the full institutional verdict on TYL.

Real Data - Gamma QC Earnings IntelligenceAs of Nov 2, 2026
Tyler Technologies, Inc. · Technology / Software - Application
$16.2BMarket cap
50.7P/E
13.5%Net margin
10.2%ROE
75%Beat rate, last 8Q
2.5%Avg EPS surprise
-7.94%Avg 5-day move after earnings
2027-02-10Next earnings
ReportedActualEstimateSurprise1D Move5D Move
2026-10-28$3.52$3.48+1.1%+3.61%null%
2026-07-29$3.08$3.05+1%-3.06%-8.07%
2026-04-29$3.09$3+3%-4.18%-9.94%
2026-02-11$2.64$2.71-2.6%-15.39%-5.81%
2025-10-29$2.97$2.86+3.8%--
2025-07-30$2.91$2.77+5.1%--

Previous TYL editions

Beyond the primer

Get the institutional verdict on TYL

Seven-seat 21-ERT council. Pre-print forecast signed before the earnings release. Post-print grade, published in public. Every verdict sealed with a cryptographic receipt.

Read the TYL verdict at Gamma QC
$49 Pro / $249 RIA * gammaqc.com

Verify authenticity

Every Gamma QC verdict is signed with a cryptographic receipt at issuance. Independently verify any published verdict at attest.gammaqc.com. This educational primer is content-only and not itself signed; the institutional verdict at the link above is.